John Rainey v. State
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(a) (Vernon 2009). Section 54.02(d) of the Texas Family Code requires that prior to a transfer hearing, a “juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” Id. §54.02(d). A “complete diagnostic study,” as required under section 54.02(d), has not been defined. See In re B.T., 323 S.W.3d 158, 161–62 (Tex. 2010).