Dwight Dewayne Hines v. State
[…] He further argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over his appeal because the order of transfer violates the Equal 11 Protection and Due Course of Law provisions of the Texas Constitution and is a void exercise of legislative authority over the judiciary in violation of the Separation of Powers provision contained in article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX . CONST . art. II § 1. He requests that we transfer this appeal back to the Fourth Court of Appeals. The Texas Supreme Court may transfer cases to this Court, pursuant to section 73.001 of the Texas Government Code, “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001.2 Section 73.002 of the government code provides that the transferee court of appeals “has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.”