Dwight Dewayne Hines v. State
[…] Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535-36; see also Campbell v. State, 571 S.W.2d 161, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (noting that theft is a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery). The indictment specifically charged appellant while “in the course of committing theft,” implicating the necessity of proof of those elements. See Earls v. State, 707 S.W.2d 82, 84 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); see also TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.01(1) (Vernon Supp 2009) (defining “in the course of committing theft” as “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft”). Thus, appellant’s complaint satisfies the first prong of the test. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535-36. The second step requires us to determine if there is some evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that appellant is guilty of the lesser offense but not guilty of the greater offense.