Dwight Dewayne Hines v. State
[…] Grotti, 273 S.W.3d at 281. “‘Such a charge [is] one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof, or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.’” Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). Section 29.02 defines robbery in the following language: “(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: . . . (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.02(a)(2). Section 29.01 defines “in the course of committing theft” as “conduct that 6 occurs in attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” Id. § 29.01(1).