Dwight Dewayne Hines v. State
[…] State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). Section 29.02 defines robbery in the following language: “(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: . . . (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.02(a)(2). Section 29.01 defines “in the course of committing theft” as “conduct that 6 occurs in attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” Id. § 29.01(1). A person commits theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with the intent to deprive the owner of that property. Id. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A person acts intentionally when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct that causes the result.