Dimmit County Memorial Hospital v. CPM Medical, LLC
[…] City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 332 (Tex. 2006). However, waiver of immunity from suit for breach of contract requires a clear and unambiguous waiver by the legislature. Id. at 332–33; Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d at 842. C. Waiver of Immunity for Breach of Contract The legislature has waived governmental immunity from suit for breach of contract where “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity [has been] properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2) (West 2005); Tooke, 197 -4- 04-11-00710-CV S.W.3d at 344. 3 A “local governmental entity” is “a political subdivision of this state, other than a county or a unit of state government, as that term is defined by Section 2260.001, Government Code, including a . . . special-purpose district or authority, including any . . . public health district, [or] emergency service organization.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (West 2005); Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 345 n.101. D. Analysis 1. “Local Governmental Entity” In its pleadings, the Hospital asserted it was a political subdivision of the state.