NUMBER 13-09-00008-CR
[…] was valid because the jury was polled and each juror answered that the verdict was theirs.
A. Applicable Law
“Under our state constitution, jury unanimity is required in felony cases, and under
our state statutes, unanimity is required in all criminal cases.” Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d
738, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Pursuant to article 36.29 of the code of criminal
procedure, not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case, and
the verdict must be “concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman.” TEX . CODE
CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Article 36.29 also provides that, in
the event that a juror dies or becomes disabled from serving on the jury, “the remainder of
the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” Id. “When the verdict shall be
rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury
concurring in it.” Id.
However, Texas courts, in construing article 36.29, have held that a defendant may
waive the requirement of a jury comprised of twelve jurors by failing to object when the trial
proceeded with eleven jurors. See Hatch v. State, 958 S.W.2d 813, 815-16 (Tex. Crim.