Jennifer Pine and Robin Pine Sims v. Catherine deBlieux, Individually and as Successor Administrator of the Estate of Robert Edward Pine
[…] Id. at 834.  The testator’s ex-wife complained on her children’s behalf about a plan to divide the proceeds from the property sale equally between the estate and executor, because she believed the estate was due more than 50% to compensate for some improvements the testator had paid for.  Id. 

The testator’s ex-wife requested that the executor be removed under section 149C of the Texas Probate Code, which mandates removal of an executor “proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of [his or her] duties” or to have “misapplied or embezzled . . . property committed to [his or her] care.”  Tex. Prob. Code Ann.
§ 149C(a)(2)&(5) (Vernon Supp. 2010).