COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a trial court does not need to add such a finding to a mediated settlement
agreement, and it errs if it does place such a finding contrary to the parties’
agreement in an order.
7
Our conclusion that a mediated settlement agreement that complies with
153.0071, like the mediated settlement agreement in this case, requires a trial court
to enter an order in compliance with the agreement without making a significant
impairment finding when one is not in the agreement is further supported by
analyzing the different provisions found in section 153.0071 itself. Section 153.0071
contains provisions for both arbitrators’ awards and mediated settlement
agreements. For arbitration, section 153.0071(b) gives the trial court discretion not
to enforce the arbitrator’s award if “the court determines at a non-jury hearing that
the award is not in the best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 153.0071(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The express provision on mediated settlement
agreements, however, contains no express exceptions giving the trial court
discretion not to enforce the mediated settlement agreement. See id.