COURT OF APPEALS
[…] affecting the parent-child relationship unless doing so would significantly impair the
child. Id. Another Texas Family Code provision, however, applies to mediated
settlement agreements.
Section 153.0071 states that a mediated settlement agreement is binding on
the parties if (1) it provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced
type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation,
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement, and (3) is signed by the party’s
attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. Id.
§ 153.0071(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The statute further provides that, if a mediated
settlement agreement meets the requirements of section 153.0071(d), “a party is
entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11,
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. § 153.0071(e).
4
This court has held that the “notwithstanding” clause contained in Texas
Family Code section 6.602(c)—which is identical to section 153.0071(e) but applies
to divorce actions rather than child custody lawsuits—means that the requirements