No. 04-09-00731-CV
[…] 1¼ full working days for each full month employed in a calendar year so as to total 15 working
days to a person’s credit each 12 months.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.045(a). Such
specificity by the egislature suggests it was not focused on the number of hours any individual
officer worked on a particular day, but instead on a uniform method of leave accrual by month
-9-
04-09-00731-CV
for all officers. Indeed, the Alice police officers all work a typical 40-hour work week,
regardless of whether their shifts are 8 hours or 10 hours in a day. 2
We also note that in section 143.046, the vacation leave provision, the Legislature stated
in subsection (a) that each officer is entitled to accrue “a minimum of 15 working days’ vacation
leave with pay in each year,” but when explaining how to compute the usage of vacation leave,
the Legislature specified that “only those calendar days during which the person would be
required to work if not on vacation may be counted as vacation days.” Id. § 143.046(a), (b).