No. 04-09-00731-CV
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 143.001-
.363 (West 2008 & Supp. 2010). Sections 143.045 and 143.046 of the Code govern the accrual
and use of sick leave and vacation leave by police officers and fire fighters. With respect to sick
leave, section 143.045(a) provides that, “[a] permanent or temporary fire fighter or police officer
is allowed sick leave with pay accumulated at the rate of 1¼ full working days for each full
month employed in a calendar year, so as to total 15 working days to a person’s credit each 12
months.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.045(a). Section 143.046(a) of the Code provides
that, “[e]ach fire fighter or police officer is entitled to earn a minimum of 15 working days’
vacation leave with pay in each year.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.046(a). The City of
Alice, through its Civil Service Commission, has enacted rules implementing the statutory
scheme for accrual and use of sick and vacation leave by its police officers and fire fighters. The