MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] decision, Texas Mutual had the burden to show (1) the sixty-day waiver rule did not apply; and
(2) Ochoa’s lumbar sprain did not extend to her back problems related to canal stenosis,
spondylolisthesis, and disc herniation. Ochoa argues that because Texas Mutual, in its response
to Ochoa’s no-evidence motion for summary judgment, did not raise a fact issue with regard to
whether Ochoa’s lumbar sprain extended to her back problems related to canal stenosis,
spondylolisthesis, and disc herniation, we must affirm the summary judgment on that ground.
We disagree.
Section 410.303 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[t]he party appealing the
decision on an issue described in Section 410.301(a) has the burden of proof by a preponderance
of the evidence.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 410.303 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). The
Division’s decision and order clearly sets out three separate issues. The first issue dealt with the
sixty-day waiver rule. The second issue considered whether Ochoa had disability and if so, for
what period(s).