MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] year statute of limitations in cases where breach of fiduciary duty claims were coupled with
fraud claims). Similarly, a four-year statute of limitations governs actions for breach of contract.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002); Rice v. Louis A. Williams
& Assocs., Inc., 86 S.W.3d 329, 333 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, pet. denied).
b. Section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
The Fallises attempt to avoid the bar of limitations by asserting they filed their claims
timely pursuant to section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section
16.069 states:
(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or
occurrence that is the basis of the action, a party to the action may file the
counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred
by limitation on the date of the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after
the date on which the party’s answer is required.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069 (Vernon 2008). It is undisputed that the Fallises
filed their counterclaim within thirty days of the date their answer to the Association’s suit was
required.
Given the Fallises timely filed their claims, we must next determine whether each claim
arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that formed the basis of the Association’s
declaratory relief claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069. The purpose of
2
Here, neither party describes the trespass as a continuing tort, and should we assume the trespass is permanent in
nature, the two-year statute would apply.
- 11 -