Zuehl Airport Flying Community Owners Association, Inc., (APPELLANTS/CROSS-APPELLEES) v. Phil Meszler, (APPELLEES/CROSS-APPELLANTS)
[…] The basis for the Members’ motion for partial summary judgment was the Association’s breach of the Declaration, and the relief sought was a litany of declarations pertaining to the invalid assessments, and attorneys’ fees. In order to grant the requested declaratory relief, the trial court had to find that the Association breached the Declaration thereby entitling the Members to their attorneys’ fees pursuant to section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006 (Vernon 2003) (“In an action based on breach of restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party . . . attorney’s fees.). -9- 04-09-00028-CV Likewise, the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that the trial court, in its discretion, may award attorneys’ fees provided that the fees are reasonable, necessary, equitable, and just. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008).