Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. David McQuade Leibowitz, P.C. and David McQuade Leibowitz
[…] thinking they had renewed the note. These are not due process concerns.

         Finally, Leibowitz argues that if we agree with CFS, then we should remand this case so that

he can ask the trial court for a stay. In response, CFS argues that Leibowitz waived this issue because

he did not pursue this remedy either by argument or by presenting relevant evidence at the hearing.

Leibowitz claims that he did pursue this relief because he requested in his prayer “any and all relief

to which [he] may be entitled to pursuant to § 35.003(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies

Code.”

         Section 35.003(c) provides that “[a] filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject

to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or

satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE

ANN . § 35.003(c) (Vernon 2008). While Section 35.003(c) states that a filed foreign judgment is

subject to the same procedure, defenses, and proceedings for staying a judgment as a judgment of