Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. David McQuade Leibowitz, P.C. and David McQuade Leibowitz
[…] States,’ i.e., giving full faith and credit to the judgments of other state courts.” Reading & Bates

Constr. Co. v. Baker Energy Res. Corp., 976 S.W.2d 702, 712 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]

1998, pet. denied) (quoting UNIF. FOREIGN JUDGMENTS ACT , prefatory note, 13 U.L.A. 150 (1986))

(alterations in original).

        A foreign judgment filed under the UEFJA is treated in the same manner as a judgment of

the court to which the foreign judgment is filed. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 35.003(b)

(Vernon 2008). And, pursuant to section 35.003(c) of the UEFJA, such a judgment has “the same

effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating,

staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” Id. §

35.003(c).

        In his Motion for Relief From Enforcement of Foreign Judgment, Leibowitz argued that

pursuant to section 35.003(c) of the UEFJA, he is entitled to raise any procedure, defense, or