under § 7553, it denied defendant’s release on bail pursuant to § 7554. See State v. Pellerin, 2010 VT
[…] ENTRY ORDER
SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2014-254
AUGUST TERM, 2014
State of Vermont } APPEALED FROM:
}
}
v. } Superior Court, Windham Unit,
} Criminal Division
Christopher Monatukwa }
} DOCKET NO. 726-6-14 Wmcr
}
Trial Judge:
In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:
Defendant Christopher Monatukwa appeals a decision of the Windham Superior Court,
Criminal Division ordering him held without bail pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7553. Section 7553 states
that “[a] person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is
great may be held without bail.” On June 2, 2014, defendant was arraigned on six charges: aggravated
sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9); sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A.
§ 3252(a)(1); lewd and lascivious conduct in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2601; unlawful restraint in the