under § 7553, it denied defendant’s release on bail pursuant to § 7554. See State v. Pellerin, 2010 VT
[…] Id. at 439, 563 A.2d at 262-63. On appeal,
we determine whether the court’s decision is supported by the proceedings and decide whether the
1
After the July 15 hearing, the trial court issued an order stating that DOC is to prepare a
report on the possibility of defendant’s home detention. A hearing on DOC’s home-detention report is
scheduled for August 19, 2014.
State has met its burden of presenting substantial, admissible evidence of guilt. State v. Passino, 154
Vt. 377, 377, 577 A.2d 281, 282 (1990).
In order to establish a prima facie case for aggravated sexual assault under 13 V.S.A.
§ 3253(a)(9), the State must prove that the victim has been “subjected by the [defendant] to repeated
nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the same occurrence or the victim is subjected to repeated
nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the actor’s common scheme and plan.” A “sexual act” is defined
as
conduct between persons consisting of contact between the penis and the
vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the
vulva, or any intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person’s body or