Memphremagog Rentals v. Daniel Kelley
[…] The court found that tenant admitted receiving the no-cause notice of termination. Assuming, as tenant argued, that his written lease was still in effect, the court concluded that the termination notice in October 2012 amply complied with the provision of the Residential Rental Agreements Act requiring at least a 60-day notice of termination before the end of the next tenancy period in March 2013 such that eviction in October 2013 was proper. See 9 V.S.A. § 4467(e) (“The notice to terminate for no cause shall be at least 60 days before the end or expiration of the term of the rental agreement if the tenancy has continued for more than two years.”).