State v. Jeffrey Powers
[…] Given that the conditions were imposed as part of a plea agreement, defendant’s chance of success in challenging those conditions in a direct appeal may have been small, but his challenge to the condition should have been raised at that time. See id. ¶ 10. Finally, defendant argues that the court abused its discretion in revoking his probation. When a violation of probation is established, the court has discretion to revoke probation and require the original sentence to be served, continue probation, or alter the conditions of probation. See 28 V.S.A. § 303(b); State v. Priest, 170 Vt. 576, 576 (1999) (mem.). Revocation is appropriate when the court finds that confinement is necessary to protect the public, the probationer is need of treatment in a correctional facility or it “would unduly depreciate the seriousness of the violation if probation were not revoked.” 28 V.S.A. § 303(b). The primary purpose of a revocation hearing is not to determine culpability but to decide whether the rehabilitative alternatives to incarceration remain viable for the defendant and sufficient for the protection of the community. See State v.