In re Application of Beach Properties, Inc. d/b/a Supreme Court
[…] identified state agencies, the regional planning commission, and the local municipal legislative
body of each town and city where the proposed facility will be located, as well as “any other
4
We deferred decision on the motion in an entry order indicating that it would be
considered with the appeal on the merits.
5
We need not, accordingly, directly address BHC’s argument for lack of standing based
on 30 V.S.A. § 12, which provides that “[a] party to a cause who feels aggrieved by the final
order, judgment, or decree of the Board may appeal to the Supreme Court,” as well as 30 V.S.A.
§ 234, which provides that “[a] person, partnership or unincorporated association aggrieved by
any act or order of the public service board may transfer such cause to the supreme court under
the provisions of section 12 of this title.” (Emphasis added.) Nor is it necessary to consider
BHC’s related argument that the appeal was untimely, citing our statement in Osborn v. Osborn
that a motion to alter or amend a judgment “provides a party with an opportunity to take