In re R.B., O.B. and K.C., Juveniles
[…] I do not think the majority opinion fully answers the question presented. ¶ 35. Mother is correct that courts generally, upon termination of parental rights, transfer custody and residual parental rights to DCF “without limitation as to adoption.” The terms “transferring . . . all residual parental rights” and “without limitation as to adoption” are found in the juvenile statutes. See 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a)(5) (stating that at disposition, court may enter order “terminating all rights and responsibilities of a parent by transferring legal custody and all residual parental rights to the Commissioner without limitation as to adoption”); see also id. § 5114 (stating that “any time a petition or request to terminate all residual parental rights of a parent without limitation as to adoption is filed by the Commissioner or the attorney for the child,” court must evaluate statutory best-interest factors). ¶ 36. The court used part