In re R.B., O.B. and K.C., Juveniles
[…] The court did not place O.B. and K.C. in Ms. Hall’s custody “without limitation as to adoption,” and it did not expressly transfer parents’ residual parental rights to Ms. Hall. The question for me is whether these omissions leave the children in some kind of limbo with no possibility of permanency and without a caretaker who can exercise the responsibilities of a parent. 15 ¶ 37. The prospect of legal limbo was probably created in part because of the statutory language. Section 5318(a)(5) provides as a disposition alternative “[a]n order terminating all rights and responsibilities of a parent by transferring legal custody and all residual parental rights to the Commissioner without limitation as to adoption.” Section 5318(a)(7) provides as another alternative “[a]n order transferring legal custody to a relative or another person with a significant relationship with the child. The order may be subject to conditions and limitations and may provide for parent-child contact with one or both parents.” In essence, the drafting creates the argument that subdivision (5) provides the exclusive means of terminating parental rights and was not used here. That reading is reinforced by § 5318(b), which provides: “If the Court orders the transfer of custody pursuant to subdivision (a)(2), (4), or (5) of this section, the Court shall establish a permanency goal for the minor child and adopt a case plan prepared by the Department which is designed to achieve the permanency goal.” Thus, the argument goes that the court in this case ultimately chose the (a)(7) disposition alternative, and that alternative is not intended to bring permanency to the child. ¶ 38. As the majority explains, our recent decision in In re J.G., 2010 VT 61, 188 Vt. 562, 2 A.3d 817, is against the above interpretation. This is because § 5318(a) begins the list of disposition alternatives with the following sentence: “At disposition, the Court shall make such orders related to legal custody for a child who has been found to be in need of care and supervision as the Court determines are in the best interest of the child . . . .” J.G. holds that, because the list in § 5318(a) is not exclusive, the court has the power to terminate parental rights and transfer custody and those rights to another a person with a significant relationship with the child, rather than to DCF, where the court finds