In re R.B., O.B. and K.C., Juveniles
[…] This argument might be persuasive if our adoption law provided that either a parent—or DCF or a person to whom the parental right has been transferred—must consent to the adoption. In that circumstance, the failure to transfer residual parental rights to a person or DCF after termination of the parents’ rights would mean that adoption is prohibited. ¶ 43. The law does not so provide. As parents acknowledge, their consent to the adoption is not required as their rights have been terminated. See 15A V.S.A. § 2-402(a)(2) (stating that “[c]onsent to an adoption of a minor is not required of: a person whose parental relationship to the minor has been judicially terminated or determined not to exist”). In fact, under the adoption law, they are no longer parents. See id. § 1-101(13). There is no requirement for consent by the person to whom residual parental rights have been transferred.