In re R.B., O.B. and K.C., Juveniles
[…] The Halls had four children and lived in a four bedroom house. DCF did not support the placement because the Halls could not obtain a license due to the number of children that they would have in the home. DCF also indicated that it had not yet had the opportunity to do a home study and evaluate the home. ¶ 4. The court concluded that placing the children with the Halls pursuant to a conditional custody order was in the children’s best interests. See 33 V.S.A. § 5318(e) (“Whenever the Court orders the transfer of legal custody to . . . a relative . . . , such orders shall be supported by findings regarding the suitability of that person to assume legal custody of the child and the safety and appropriateness of the placement.”).