In re B.K. and L.K., Juveniles Supreme Court
[…] Because the lower court’s decision to grant DCF’s motion and terminate father’s
rights was explicitly based on this new evidence, this Court cannot affirm the decision in the
absence of such evidence without reweighing the evidence presented at the termination hearing—
evidence which the trial court previously found to be insufficient to support termination of father’s
parental rights. As we have often repeated, it is the role of the trial court to weigh the evidence in
the first instance. In re D.S., 2014 VT 38, ¶ 22, 196 Vt. 325, 97 A.3d 882 (“We leave it to the
3
We note that 33 V.S.A. § 5113 allows the court to consider new evidence in the context
of a modification proceeding. The statute provides that the court may, upon motion of a party or
its own motion, “amend, modify, set aside, or vacate an order on the grounds that a change in
circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child.” 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b).
Any such order may only be made after notice and a hearing, at which any “helpful” evidence may
be presented. Id. § 5113(c). Here, no modification request was made by the parties, and the court
did not indicate that it intended to conduct a modification proceeding.