In re Steven D. et al. :
[…] In
re Lauren B., 78 A.3d at 759 (quoting In re Charles L., 6 A.3d 1089, 1093 (R.I. 2010)).
Analysis
Before this Court, each parent filed a separate appeal and corresponding memoranda.
First, Ronald argues that the Family Court justice erred in finding that (1) he was an unfit parent;
(2) that DCYF made reasonable efforts to correct the situation that led to the children’s
placement outside of the home; and (3) that the termination of his parental rights was in the best
interests of the children. We reject these contentions.
In accordance with § 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii), a court may terminate parental rights upon finding,
-8-
by clear and convincing evidence, that:
“The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously
detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to * * * [that] [t]he
child has been placed in the legal custody or care of [DCYF] and
the parent has a chronic substance abuse problem and the parent’s
prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to return to the
custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time,
considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home.
The fact that a parent has been unable to provide care for a child
for a period of twelve (12) months due to substance abuse shall
constitute prima facie evidence of a chronic substance abuse
problem * * *.”
Alternatively, parental rights may also be terminated pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(3), upon a finding
that the child has been in DCYF custody for at least twelve months, that the parent has been
offered or received services to correct the situation, and that “there is not a substantial probability
that the child will be able to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of time
considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home[.]” Notably, a court’s
termination of parental rights may be based on the grounds enumerated in either provision. See
In re Lyric P., 90 A.3d 132, 140 (R.I. 2014) (“A termination of rights may be supported on either