In re Steven D. et al. :
[…] In conclusion, the Family Court justice declared that, in accordance with § 15-7-7(3),
“the children have been placed in the legal custody of [DCYF] for at least twelve months,” and
that Ronald and Kathleen “were offered or received services to correct the situation which led to
the children being placed,” but that there was “not a substantial probability that the children will
-6-
be able to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of time considering the
children’s age and the need for a permanent home.” Moreover, he determined that, pursuant to
§ 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii),6 Ronald and Kathleen were “unfit by reason of conduct or conditions
seriously detrimental to the children,” namely that “the parents have a chronic substance abuse
problem and that all of the credible testimony and documentary evidence clearly indicates * * *
that the children will not be able to return to the custody of the parents within a reasonable period
of time.” The decision concluded by terminating Kathleen and Ronald’s parental rights to
Steven and Zachary, and a decree reflecting this termination was entered on July 8, 2013.
Standard of Review
This Court is cognizant that “[n]atural parents have a fundamental liberty interest in the
‘care, custody, and management’ of their children.” In re Destiny D., 922 A.2d 168, 172 (R.I.
6
Section 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii) states, in pertinent part:
“(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child
placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice to the parent
and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the
child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings
involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence
that:
“* * *
“(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously
detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the following:
“* * *
“(iii) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the
department for children, youth, and families and the parent has a chronic
substance abuse problem and the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child will
not be able to return to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of
time, considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home. The fact
that a parent has been unable to provide care for a child for a period of twelve
(12) months due to substance abuse shall constitute prima facie evidence of a
chronic substance abuse problem * * * .”
-7-
2007) (quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982)). As such, “due process requires
that ‘a Family Court trial justice * * * find, by clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is