In re Steven D. et al. :
[…] 2
The facts of this case were previously detailed in our opinion, In re Steven D., 23 A.3d 1138
(R.I. 2011), to which we refer. Due to the lengthy travel and the voluminous record of this case,
we will discuss only the facts and travel pertinent to the current appeals.
3
In 1996—before Steven and Zachary were born, and while residing in Florida—Kathleen and
Ronald had their parental rights terminated to three other children based on allegations of
domestic violence and chronic substance abuse.
4
Entitled “Termination of parental rights,” G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(3) provides in pertinent part:
“(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child
placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice to the parent
and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the
-2-
Kathleen and Ronald’s parental rights to the boys. Id. at 1146. A trial on these petitions
culminated in a decree of the Family Court, terminating the respondents’ parental rights. Id. at
1153. The decree subsequently was appealed to this Court. A majority of the members of this
Court vacated the decree after concluding that (1) DCYF had not made reasonable efforts to
reunify Kathleen and the children; (2) the determination that Ronald was an unfit parent was not
proven by clear and convincing evidence; and (3) the admission of Kathleen’s substance abuse
test results into evidence at trial, without a foundation being laid, was in error. Id. at 1161, 1163,
1165.
After this Court issued its opinion on June 29, 2011, new case plans were developed for
Ronald and Kathleen. Nothing changed; the parents made no progress and continued their
alcoholic lifestyle. On November 28, 2012, DCYF filed new petitions, again requesting that the
Family Court terminate both parents’ rights to Steven and Zachary. A second trial, spanning ten
days, commenced on March 27, 2013, and produced over 1,300 pages of trial transcripts and
culminated in a 129-page written decision issued by a second Family Court justice on June 26,
2013, thereby terminating, for a second time, Kathleen and Ronald’s parental rights to Steven
and Zachary.
In his written decision, the Family Court justice provided a thorough review of all the
child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings
involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence
that:
“* * *
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the
department for children, youth, and families for at least twelve (12) months, and