Mohamed Fadel v. Wafieh El-Akkari
[…] Our review is “extremely limited.” Id. We may not review the arbitrator’s factual findings or decision on the merits, and no court may substitute its judgment for that of the arbitrator. City of Ann Arbor v American Federation of State, Co, & Muni Employees (AFSCME) Local 369, 284 Mich App 126, 144; 771 NW2d 843 (2009). We review for an abuse of discretion a circuit court’s ruling on a motion for reconsideration. Corporan v Henton, 282 Mich App 599, 605; 766 NW2d 903 (2009). Circuit court vacation of an arbitration award entered under the DRAA is governed by MCL 600.5081, which provides, in relevant part: (2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances: (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means. (b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights. (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. (d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights.[1] On appeal, El-Akkari contends that the circuit court’s first decision was correct and it properly vacated the arbitration award under subsection (d). Specifically, El-Akkari argues that the arbitrator refused to hear evidence material to the controversy and otherwise conducted the hearing in a manner that substantially prejudiced her rights. “The DRAA does not define ‘hear’ or ‘hearing’ ” and “sets no procedural requirements for arbitration.” Miller v Miller, 474 Mich 27, 31; 707 NW2d 341 (2005).