Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] Overall, in the present circumstances, the trial court correctly concluded that it was able to make an independent determination regarding best interests in this case without conducting an evidentiary hearing. Further, to the extent plaintiff is suggesting that the arbitrator exceeded his powers because he failed to issue his opinion and award within 60 days after the end of the hearing, plaintiff’s argument fails. MCL 600.5078(1) provides, “Unless otherwise agreed by the parties and arbitrator in writing or on the record, the arbitrator shall issue the written award on each issue within 60 days after either the end of the hearing or, if requested by the arbitrator, after receipt of proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.” As discussed, the arbitrator requested proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, which plaintiff never provided.