Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] Plaintiff argues that the arbitrator’s findings on various best interest factors are against the great weight of the evidence. This argument fails. Although the trial court has authority to modify or vacate an arbitration award that is not in the best interests of the child, Harvey, 470 Mich at 193, the trial court lacks authority to review the arbitrator’s findings of fact, Washington, 283 Mich App at 672, 675; see also Eppel, 322 Mich App at 572 (noting that “the arbitrator’s findings of fact are immune from review altogether[]”). Under MCL 600.5080(1), the trial court “shall not vacate or modify an award concerning child support, custody, or parenting time unless the court finds that the award is adverse to the best interests of the child who is the subject of the award . . . .” As noted, the trial court in this case reviewed the extensive record and independently determined that the arbitrator’s custody award was in ES’s best interest. Hence, in these circumstances, no judicial review of the arbitrator’s factual findings is allowed.