Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] The trial court denied plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration in a December 26, 2017, opinion and order, finding that plaintiff merely re-stated her previous arguments. On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant plaintiff’s request to disqualify the arbitrator on the basis of ex parte communications. Although not specifically labeled disqualifying, plaintiff argues that the grounds for vacating an award under MCL 600.5081(2) also constitute grounds for disqualifying an arbitrator under MCL 600.5075. MCL 600.5081(2) provides: (2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances: * * * (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. However, the statute is relevant only to vacating an arbitrator’s award. That is not the case here. There is no award from which plaintiff seeks relief; instead, the issue on appeal is the trial court’s refusal to disqualify the arbitrator based on ex parte communications.