Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] The trial court later denied plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration, noting: “The Court finds that Plaintiff raises the same issues and/ or facts previously raised. Moreover, Plaintiff fails to address and discuss the recent published Court of Appeals decision in Eppel . . ., to which the Court cited in its Opinion and which sets forth the requisite standard for the Court to vacate the arbitrator’s award.” On appeal, plaintiff argues that the arbitrator exceeded his authority by even deciding the change of domicile issue. MCL 600.5081(2)(c) provides: (2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances: * * * (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. Our Court has recently explained: Under the domestic relations arbitration act (DRAA), parties to a domestic- relations proceeding may stipulate to submit their disputed issues to binding arbitration, pursuant to a written contract that defines, dictates, and limits the powers of the arbitrator.