Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] The burden is on the party seeking to avoid the agreement, not the party seeking to enforce the agreement. In deciding the threshold question of whether a dispute is arbitrable, a reviewing court must avoid analyzing the substantive merits of the dispute. If the dispute is arbitrable, the merits of the dispute are for the arbitrator. [Altobelli v Hartmann, 499 Mich 284, 295–296; 884 NW2d 537 (2016).] Where, as here, arbitration is under the DRAA, there must be a written agreement that sets out the subjects of the arbitration and the arbitrator’s powers. MCL 600.5071; MCL 600.5072(1)(e) (“The court shall not order a party to participate in arbitration unless each party to the domestic relations matter acknowledges, in writing or on the record, that he or she has been informed in plain language of all of the following . . . The arbitrator’s powers and duties are delineated in a written arbitration agreement that all parties must sign before arbitration commences.”); Miller v Miller, 474 Mich 27, 34; 707 NW2d 341 (2005) (“As long as the parties agree to some document that meets the minimal requirements of MCL 600.5071 and MCL 600.5072(1)(e), the agreement is sufficient.”); Cipriano v Cipriano, 289 Mich App 361, 371; 808 NW2d 230 (2010) (“The DRAA requires