Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] a GAL appointed pursuant to MCL 722.27(1)(d), which provides: (1) If a child custody dispute has been submitted to the circuit court as an original action under this act or has arisen incidentally from another action in the circuit court or an order or judgment of the circuit court, for the best interests of the child the court may do 1 or more of the following: * * * (d) Utilize a guardian ad litem or the community resources in behavioral sciences and other professions in the investigation and study of custody disputes and consider their recommendations for the resolution of the disputes. MCL 722.22(g) defines “Guardian ad litem” as “an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests. A guardian ad litem does not need to be an attorney.” (Emphasis added.)