Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] Defendant believes that the issue should be reviewed as though the trial court denied plaintiff’s motion to vacate an arbitration award. Defendant believes that when the trial court denied plaintiff’s motions for disqualification, it was confirming the arbitrator’s refusal to disqualify himself. In contrast, plaintiff believes the issue should be reviewed, not as an appeal from an arbitration award, but as an appeal from a motion for disqualification. We agree with plaintiff’s position and find support in MCL 600.5075, which provides: (1) An arbitrator, attorney, or party in an arbitration proceeding under this chapter shall disclose any circumstance that may affect an arbitrator’s impartiality, including, but not limited to, bias, a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration, or a past or present business or professional relationship with a party or attorney. Upon disclosure of such a circumstance, a party may request disqualification of the arbitrator and shall make that request as soon as practicable after the disclosure. If the arbitrator does not withdraw within 14 days after a request for disqualification, the party may file a motion for disqualification with the circuit court. (2) The circuit court shall hear a motion under subsection (1) within 21 days after the motion is filed. If the court finds that the arbitrator is disqualified, the court may appoint another arbitrator agreed to by the parties or may void the arbitration agreement and proceed as if arbitration had not been ordered. Although plaintiff may have asked the arbitrator to recuse himself on one occasion, plaintiff sought recourse from the trial court under the statute and the issue should be treated as one denying a motion for disqualification.