Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] Upon disclosure of such a circumstance, a party may request disqualification of the arbitrator and shall make that request as soon as practicable after the disclosure. If the arbitrator does not withdraw within 14 days after a request for disqualification, the party may file a motion for disqualification with the circuit court. And MCL 600.5081(2) provides for the vacation of an arbitration award when: * * * (b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights. “[I]t seems well established that the partiality or bias which will overturn an arbitration award must be certain and direct, and not remote, uncertain or speculative.” North American Steel Corp v Siderius, Inc, 75 Mich App 391, 404; 254 NW2d 899 (1977).