Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] And sir, so with regard to this, there is nothing that happens in a judicial proceeding that forms the basis of facts with regard to a case of improper proceeding here and of bias or impartiality on behalf of Mr. Schnelz. Again, MCL 600.5075 governs disqualification of a domestic relations arbitrator. It provides: -29- (1) An arbitrator, attorney, or party in an arbitration proceeding under this chapter shall disclose any circumstance that may affect an arbitrator’s impartiality, including, but not limited to, bias, a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration, or a past or present business or professional relationship with a party or attorney. Upon disclosure of such a circumstance, a party may request disqualification of the arbitrator and shall make that request as soon as practicable after the disclosure. If the arbitrator does not withdraw within 14 days after a request for disqualification, the party may file a motion for disqualification with the circuit court. And MCL 600.5081(2) provides for the vacation of an arbitration award when: * * * (b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights.