Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] However, the statute is relevant only to vacating an arbitrator’s award. That is not the case here. There is no award from which plaintiff seeks relief; instead, the issue on appeal is the trial court’s refusal to disqualify the arbitrator based on ex parte communications. The statute cannot form the basis for disqualification. Instead, the relevant statute is MCL 600.5075, which, again, provides: -24- (1) An arbitrator, attorney, or party in an arbitration proceeding under this chapter shall disclose any circumstance that may affect an arbitrator’s impartiality, including, but not limited to, bias, a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration, or a past or present business or professional relationship with a party or attorney. Upon disclosure of such a circumstance, a party may request disqualification of the arbitrator and shall make that request as soon as practicable after the disclosure. If the arbitrator does not withdraw within 14 days after a request for disqualification, the party may file a motion for disqualification with the circuit court. (2) The circuit court shall hear a motion under subsection (1) within 21 days after the motion is filed. If the court finds that the arbitrator is disqualified, the court may appoint another arbitrator agreed to by the parties or may void the arbitration agreement and proceed as if arbitration had not been ordered. However, assuming that MCL 600.5081(2) is applicable, plaintiff argues that the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his authority by acting contrary to the arbitration agreement, which expressly prohibited ex parte communication.