Vita S Shannon v. Aron L Ralston
[…] Packowski, 289 Mich App at 138–139. On March 8, 2018, plaintiff filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(4) (lack of subject matter jurisdiction), challenging the arbitrator’s ability to adjudicate defendant’s December 2017 motion to change custody. In her motion, plaintiff argued that the parties’ arbitration agreement was void because it did not conform to the requisites of MCL 600.5071 and, further, that the arbitrator could not hear and rule on the issue of child custody because the issue was not specified in the parties’ arbitration agreement. MCL 600.5071 of Michigan’s Domestic Relations Arbitration Act provides: -16- Parties to an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or child support, custody, or parenting time, or to a postjudgment proceeding related to such an action, may stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues: (a) Real and personal property. (b) Child custody. (c) Child support, subject to the restrictions and requirements in other law and court rule as provided in this act. (d) Parenting time. (e) Spousal support. (f) Costs, expenses, and attorney fees. (g) Enforceability of prenuptial and postnuptial agreements. (h) Allocation of the parties’ responsibility for debt as between the parties. (i) Other contested domestic relations matters. Plaintiff noted that one of the requirements of MCL 600.5071 is that the agreement must set forth, in writing, specific issues which are sought to be the subject of an award.