In re Craig E. Cascarano,
[…] procedure for punishing constructive contempt, and did not have inherent authority to
impose court costs without complying with the contempt statutes, we reverse.
Reversed.
did not rule that the criminal procedural safeguards for constructive contempt were
mandated by the constitution. 278 Minn. at 280-81, 153 N.W.2d at 829-30.
2
We do not express any opinion as to whether failure to appear at a routine court
proceeding violates a lawful judgment, order, or other process of court. See Jones, 869
N.W.2d at 27-28 (declining to define the scope of the word “mandate” for purposes of
section 588.20, subdivision 2(4), which prohibits “willful disobedience to the lawful
process or other mandate of a court”). But cf. Tayari-Garrett, 841 N.W.2d at 654
(concluding evidence sufficient to sustain contempt conviction under section 588.20,
subdivision 2(4), where counsel failed to appear at “date certain” trial).
8