In re: D.M.B.
[…] consequences for the respondent, an appeal of that order is not moot.” In re Webber,

201 N.C. App. 212, 217, 689 S.E.2d 468, 472-73 (2009).

                          B. Determination of “Mentally Ill”

      Respondent argues the trial court’s findings of fact do not support its

conclusions of law that he was mentally ill and a danger to others. Respondent also

contends the trial court failed to fulfill its fact-finding duty by incorporating Dr.

Collier’s reports, and other reports and records contained in Petitioner’s Exhibits 1

and 2. We disagree.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) provides: “To support an inpatient commitment

order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the

respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self . . . or dangerous to others[.]” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) (2013). The statute also requires the trial court to record the

facts which support its findings. Id.; see also In re Koyi, 34 N.C. App. 320, 321, 238



                                          -9-