IN RE: J.C.D.
[…] omitted); see also In re Collins, 49 N.C. App. 243, 246, 271 S.E.2d 72, 74 (1980) (“On
appeal of a commitment order our function is to determine . . . whether the trial
court’s ultimate findings of mental illness and dangerous to self or others were
supported by the ‘facts’ recorded in the order.”).
V. Admissibility of Physician’s Report
Respondent first argues that “[t]he admission of Dr. Ijaz’s report, without Dr.
Ijaz’s presence at the hearing, constituted a denial of J.D.’s right to confront and
cross-examine the witness.” Respondent contends that based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. §
122C-268(f), Dr. Ijaz’s report was improperly admitted as evidence because she did
not appear at the hearing to testify.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f) provides that “[c]ertified copies of reports and
findings of physicians and psychologists and previous and current medical records
are admissible in evidence, but the respondent’s right to confront and cross-examine
witnesses may not be denied.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f) (2017). Respondent
suggests that because her “right to confront and cross-examine witnesses may not be
denied,” Dr. Ijaz’s report could not be admitted unless she appeared to testify.
Respondent’s counsel failed to object to admission of Dr.