In re: J.C.D.Â
[…] V. Admissibility of Physician’s Report Respondent first argues that “[t]he admission of Dr. Ijaz’s report, without Dr. Ijaz’s presence at the hearing, constituted a denial of J.D.’s right to confront and cross-examine the witness.” Respondent contends that based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f), Dr. Ijaz’s report was improperly admitted as evidence because she did not appear at the hearing to testify. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f) provides that “[c]ertified copies of reports and findings of physicians and psychologists and previous and current medical records are admissible in evidence, but the respondent’s right to confront and cross-examine witnesses may not be denied.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f) (2017). Respondent suggests that because her “right to confront and cross-examine witnesses may not be denied,” Dr. Ijaz’s report could not be admitted unless she appeared to testify. Respondent’s counsel failed to object to admission of Dr.