IN RE: E.D.
[…] Respondent remained at UNC Wakebrook for the next nine
days while awaiting an involuntary commitment hearing.
-2-
IN RE: E.D.
Opinion of the Court
A hearing was held on 5 January 2017 in Wake County District Court before
the Honorable Dan Nagle. Following the hearing, the trial court entered an order
concluding that Respondent was mentally ill and a danger to herself or others. The
court ordered that she be committed to UNC Wakebrook for a period of inpatient
treatment not to exceed 30 days. Respondent filed written notice of appeal on 27
January 2017.1
Analysis
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-266 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), within 24
hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility described in G.S.
122C-252, the respondent shall be examined by a
physician. This physician shall not be the same physician
who completed the certificate or examination under the
provisions of G.S. 122C-262 or G.S. 122C-263. The
examination shall include but is not limited to the
assessment specified in G.S. 122C-263(c).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-266(a) (2017). Thus, the statute plainly provides that
involuntarily committed persons must be examined by a physician within one day of
their arrival at a 24-hour facility.
On appeal, Respondent asserts that because her 27 December 2016
examination was conducted by a psychologist rather than a physician, N.C. Gen. Stat.
1We note that although Respondent’s commitment period has expired, her appeal is not moot