IN RE E.B.
[…] Mordecai, 234
N.C. 463, 472, 67 S.E.2d 639, 645 (1951) (“Whether a statement is an ultimate fact or
a conclusion of law depends upon whether it is reached by natural reasoning or by an
application of fixed rules of law.”) (citations omitted)). Our colleague’s separate
opinion misstates this Court’s duty and role to review conclusions of law. If this Court
were to adopt the separate opinion’s standard of review, the logical conclusion of that
standard deprives Respondent of any effective appellate review. In re Duvall, 268
N.C. App. 14, 18, 834 S.E.2d 177, 181 (2019); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2021)
(“The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction . . . to supervise and control the proceedings
of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice[.]”).
B. Dangerousness to Self
¶ 18 A respondent may be found to be dangerous to herself under the requirements
of the statute if, “[w]ithin the relevant past,” she has demonstrated the following:
I. The individual would be unable, without care,