In re: A.J.D.
[…] for nourishment, personal, and medical care, shelter, and self-
                  protection and safety; and (b) there’s a reasonable probability of
                  serious physical debilitation of Respondent within the near
                  future.

¶ 10           Respondent filed Notice of Appeal from the trial court’s Order on 24 February

       2021.

                                       Appellate Jurisdiction

¶ 11           Respondents in involuntary commitment actions have a statutory right to

       appeal a trial court’s order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-272 (2021) (“Judgment of the

       district court [in involuntary commitment cases] is final. Appeal may be had to the

       Court of Appeals by the State or by any party on the record as in civil cases.”). Rule

       3 of our Rules of Appellate Procedure requires a party to file written notice of appeal
                                              IN RE A.D.

                                            2022-NCCOA-258

                                           Opinion of the Court