In re: B.S.Â
[…] Id. at 444, 213 S.E.2d at 410. “[I]n order to challenge the improper commitment

period contained in the . . . order, [Respondent] was required to appeal that [] order

pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C–272 . . . .” In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212, 222,

689 S.E.2d 468, 476 (2009).     Thus, an improper commitment period constitutes

reversible error. Id. at 218, 689 S.E.2d at 473. (“By statute, the court was only

authorized to order commitment . . . for 90 days . . . .”). Respondent’s appeal of the

length of his commitment is properly before this Court.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-271 provides that a trial court “may order outpatient

commitment for a period not in excess of 90 days[,]”            “may order inpatient

commitment at a 24-hour facility . . . for a period not in excess of 90 days[,]” or “may

order a combination of inpatient and outpatient commitment . . . for a period not in

excess of 90 days.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-271 (2019). Whether a trial court orders

inpatient treatment, outpatient treatment, or a combination of both, the maximum

commitment period cannot exceed 90 days. Id.

      Here, the trial court committed Respondent to 30 days of inpatient treatment