required by Burnet v. Spokane Ambulance, 131 Wn.2d 484, 933 P.3d 1036 (1997), (2) dismissing
[…] pretextual.4 Summary judgment in Davies Pearson’s favor on the wrongful termination claim
was granted in error.
D. The Retaliation Claim
Muhl contends that (1) she engaged in statutorily protected activity and (2) Davies
Pearson knew of her activity, establishing a prima facie case of retaliation and making summary
judgment inappropriate. Davies Pearson contends that (1) Muhl did not engage in statutorily
protected activity and (2) her termination was too attenuated from any protected activity to give
rise to an inference of retaliation. Muhl is correct.
1. The Prima Facie Case
RCW 49.60.210 proscribes retaliatory employment actions against those who have
“opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter.” RCW 49.60.180 forbids a number of
practices, including discrimination in hiring based on sex, RCW 49.60.180(1), and
“discriminat[ion] against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of
employment because of . . . sex.” RCW 49.60.180(3). To establish a prima facie case of
retaliatory discharge, the plaintiff must show “(1) he or she engaged in statutorily protected
activity; (2) an adverse employment action was taken; and (3) there was a causal link between