IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] courts.
Id.
The Ninth Circuit’s decision was based upon the unambiguous text and structure of
ICWA and bolstered by ICWA’s legislative history. Id. at 1061–66. Regarding ICWA’s text, the
Ninth Circuit found ICWA referenced Public Law 280 in two places. Id. at 1061. First, the Ninth
Circuit decided ICWA explicitly recognized Public Law 280 in 25 U.S.C. 1911(a), where
Congress limited tribal jurisdiction “where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by
existing Federal law.” Id. Second, the Ninth Circuit discussed Congress’s recognition of Public
Law 280 in 25 U.S.C. § 1918(a), which provides:
Any Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction pursuant to the
provisions of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as amended by Title IV
of the Act of April 11, 1968 (82 Stat. 73, 78) [Public Law 280], or pursuant to any
other Federal law, may reassume jurisdiction over child custody proceedings.
Before any Indian tribe may reassume jurisdiction over Indian child custody
proceedings, such tribe shall present to the Secretary for approval a petition to
reassume such jurisdiction which includes a suitable plan to exercise such
jurisdiction.
10
This provision allows tribes to reassume jurisdiction in child custody proceedings by petitioning
the Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 1918(a). The Ninth Circuit determined that through
Congress’s use of the term “reassume,” “Congress manifested its awareness that Public Law 280