In re Estate of SHELBY JEAN JAJUGA.
[…] See,
e.g., Frank W Lynch & Co v Flex Technologies, Inc, 463 Mich 578, 585; 624 NW2d 180 (2001);
Rookledge v Garwood, 340 Mich 444, 453; 65 NW2d 785 (1954).
-8-
2. MEANING OF “IN ADDITION TO” AND “UNLESS OTHERWISE PROVIDED” UNDER
MCL 700.2404(3)
Respondent argues that a plain reading of MCL 700.2404 reveals a preliminary
assumption that an adult child must actually receive a benefit or share of the estate in order to
claim exempt property. We disagree.
The plain language of the statute states that “the rights” to which a surviving spouse, or a
decedent’s child, is entitled under MCL 700.2404 “are in addition to a benefit or share passing to
the surviving spouse or children by the decedent’s will, unless otherwise provided, by intestate
succession, or by elective share.” MCL 700.2404(3) (emphasis added). As the probate court
concluded, we find that the plain meaning of this language is that a child’s ability to claim
exempt property is separate from, independent of, or supplemental to any benefit or share
received—or not received—under a will.