In re Estate of SHELBY JEAN JAJUGA.
[…] not provide for the distribution of part of the estate in the will, MCL 700.2404 is applicable to
both intestate and testate estates. See MCL 700.2404(3). As such, it is implicit in the plain
language of MCL 700.2404(3) that a distribution of exempt property does not constitute the
passage of property by “intestate succession.” Instead, given the clear language that exempt
property is in addition to property that passes by intestate succession, it is evident that exempt
property passes by a means other than intestate succession. This conclusion is further supported
by the fact that MCL 700.3101 states that the passage of a decedent’s property through intestacy
is “subject to homestead allowance, family allowance, and exempt property, to rights of
creditors, to the surviving spouse’s elective share, and to administration.” (Emphasis added.) In
addition, a decedent may limit the right of an individual who would have taken under the laws of
intestate succession pursuant to MCL 700.2101 without necessarily affecting the right of a
surviving spouse or child to exempt property under MCL 700.2404.