In re Estate of SHELBY JEAN JAJUGA.
[…] -5-
property provision under MCL 700.2404 has priority over a decedent’s power to devise his or
her property in light of the unambiguous language in MCL 700.3101.
Additionally, respondent contends that resolution of this appeal requires the construction
of MCL 700.2101 because MCL 700.2101(2) and MCL 700.2404 appear to conflict, and
construing MCL 700.2404 in a way that establishes a right to exempt property that cannot be
eliminated by express testamentary language would render MCL 700.2101(2) inconsequential or
trivial. We disagree and conclude that the language of MCL 700.2101(2) is inapposite to
determining the nature of an adult child’s entitlement to exempt property under MCL 700.2404.
MCL 700.2101 provides:
(1) Any part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will
passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in this act,
except as modified by the decedent’s will.
(2) A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an
individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent that passes by intestate
succession. If that individual or a member of that class survives the decedent, the
share of the decedent’s intestate estate to which that individual or class would
have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that class had
disclaimed his or her intestate share.
Whereas MCL 700.2101 governs property distributions when the decedent died intestate or did
not provide for the distribution of part of the estate in the will, MCL 700.2404 is applicable to
both intestate and testate estates. See MCL 700.2404(3). As such, it is implicit in the plain