In re Estate of SHELBY JEAN JAJUGA.
[…] In the instant case, however, we are concerned with interpreting and applying a statute, not
discerning decedent’s testamentary intent. Nevertheless, that rule of construction is consistent
with the rule of construction applicable to the EPIC under MCL 700.1201(b), i.e., to liberally
construe and apply the act in a way that promotes the discovery and execution of a decedent’s
intent in the distribution of the decedent’s property. There is no dispute that decedent intended
that petitioner would inherit nothing from her estate.
However, it is important to recognize that MCL 700.3101 provides:
An individual’s power to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors,
devisees, and heirs to his or her property, are subject to the restrictions and
limitations contained in this act to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates.
Upon an individual’s death, the decedent’s property devolves to the persons to
whom the property is devised by the decedent’s last will or to those indicated as
substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, disclaimer, or other circumstances
affecting devolution of a testate estate, or in the absence of testamentary
disposition, to the decedent’s heirs or to those indicated as substitutes for them in
cases involving disclaimer or other circumstances affecting devolution of an
intestate estate, subject to homestead allowance, family allowance, and exempt
property, to rights of creditors, to the surviving spouse’s elective share, and to
administration. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, it is apparent that effectuating a decedent’s testamentary intent should not be our
sole focus in construing MCL 700.2404, as the EPIC clearly provides that an individual’s power
to leave property by will is subject to the exempt property provisions under MCL 700.2404.
Thus, we reject respondent’s argument that “[i]t is counterproductive to permit the
decedent to disinherit an adult child on one hand and then grant the disinherited adult child rights