In re Estate of SHELBY JEAN JAJUGA.
[…] inclusion may be based on simple fairness, not economic necessity. Whatever the
policy reason for including children within the coverage of these provisions, it is
unclear whether the decedent may modify or eliminate these exemptions and
allowances by will. [Id. at 78-79 (emphasis added).]
6
“Cases from other jurisdictions, although not binding, may be persuasive.” Holland v Trinity
Health Care Corp, 287 Mich App 524, 529 n 2; 791 NW2d 724 (2010). We find this caselaw
especially significant given that one of the rules of construction under MCL 700.1201(d)—in
accordance with which “[the EPIC] shall be liberally construed and applied to promote”—is
“[t]o make the law uniform among the various jurisdictions, both within and outside of this
state.” MCL 700.1201(d). Although the statutes construed in the cases from other jurisdictions
cited in this opinion were subsequently amended, we find that interpreting MCL 700.2404 in a
manner analogous to the interpretations of the similar, albeit prior, statutes advances the