In re Estate of SHELBY JEAN JAJUGA.
[…] to be equal to the rights granted to an adult child when there is no surviving spouse. Although
we agree that the statutory text supports the conclusion that there is a distinction between the
rights of a surviving spouse and the rights of an adult child, we are not persuaded that MCL
700.2205, on its own, demonstrates that the rights of an adult child to exempt property are not
“vested.”
Respondent is correct that MCL 700.2205 expressly provides for the waiver of exempt
property by a surviving spouse and that no other provision allows for such a waiver by an adult
child. MCL 700.2205 states:
The rights of the surviving spouse to a share under intestate succession,
homestead allowance, election, dower, exempt property, or family allowance may
be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract,
agreement, or waiver signed by the party waiving after fair disclosure. Unless it
provides to the contrary, a waiver of “all rights” in the property or estate of a
present or prospective spouse or a complete property settlement entered into after
or in anticipation of separate maintenance is a waiver of all rights to homestead
allowance, election, dower, exempt property, and family allowance by the spouse