State of Washington v. Susan Jayne Laster
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216,221,616 P.2d 628 (1980). Both direct and indirect evidence may support the jury's verdict. State v. Brooks, 45 Wn. App. 824, 826, 727 P.2d 988 (1986). This court draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899,906-07,567 P.2d 1136 (1977). Only the trier of fact weighs the evidence and judges the credibility of witnesses. State v. Carver, 113 Wn.2d 591, 604, 789 P.2d 306, 781 P.2d 1308 (1989). Susan Laster was convicted of resisting arrest in violation ofRCW 9A.76.040, which provides: "A person is guilty of resisting arrest ifhe or she intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him or her." RCW 9A.76.040(1) (emphasis added). Laster challenges two elements of her conviction for insufficient evidence: intent and the lawfulness of the underlying arrest. "A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective 9 No. 32553-9-III State v.