State of Washington v. Susan Jayne Laster
[…] Whether she resisted was not the issue at trial. Instead, Laster asserted a defense that she was already safely in police custody at the time of her resistance. The core issue was whether Laster was already under arrest. Assuming the testimony constituted error, the evidence was harmless and did not constitute manifest error. Mental Health Evaluation and Treatment Susan Laster last contends the trial court committed error when it ordered her to undergo a mental health evaluation and treatment. Laster argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority under RCW 9.94B.080, a section of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, ch. 9.94A RCW that reads: The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense. An order requiring mental status evaluation or treatment must be based on a presentence report and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court to determine the offender's competency or eligibility for a defense of 18 No. 32553-9-III State v. Laster insanity. The court may order additional evaluations at a later date if deemed appropriate. Susan Laster's evaluation ofRCW 9.94B.080 is misplaced. The trial court did not order Laster to undergo a mental health evaluation and treatment under that statute. Laster was found guilty of a misdemeanor, not a felony.