State of Washington v. Susan Jayne Laster
[…] A rational trier of fact could have found an intent to prevent arrest. Insertion of the word "lawful" in RCW 9A.76.040(l) prevents the State from prosecuting one who used force to prevent an unlawful arrest. State v. Goree, 36 Wn. App. 205, 209, 673 P.2d 194 (1983); State v. Hoffman, 35 Wn. App. 13, 18,664 P.2d 1259 (1983). Therefore, we must address the lawfulness of Susan Laster's arrest. A law enforcement officer may arrest a citizen on probable cause to believe that the citizen has committed a crime. RCW 10.31.100. Chief Jan Lewis arrested Susan Laster based on his belief that she committed third degree assault against him. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) defines third degree assault and provides in part: A person is gUilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree ... [a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault. 10 No. 32553-9-II1 State v. Laster The primary purpose of the statute is to prohibit assaultive behavior which interferes with the custodian's lawful obligations to ensure a peaceful and orderly custody. State v. Goree, 36 Wn. App. at 209 (1983); State v. Jury, 19 Wn.