State of Washington v. Susan Jayne Laster
[…] State v. Hornaday, 105 Wn.2d 120,131,713 P.2d 71 (1986); State v. Mann, 157 Wn. App. 428, 438, 237 P.3d 966 (2010). The use of force to prevent even an unlawful arrest that threatens only a loss of freedom is not reasonable. State v. Goree, 36 Wn. App. at 209 (1983). Susan Laster 12 No. 32553-9-III State v. Laster did not argue at trial that she resisted an unlawful arrest. Facts do not support this defense. Lack of Jury Instruction A jury found Susan Laster guilty of resisting arrest in violation of RCW 9A.76.040(1), which reads: "A person is guilty of resisting arrest ifhe or she intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him or her." The trial court instructed the jury on the elements of resisting arrest. One of those elements is "the arrest or attempt to arrest was lawful."