Allan Leavitt v. Town of Brandon
[…] At the hearing, the Town submitted several exhibits in support of its assessment of taxpayer’s property, including an exhibit that provided detailed information concerning eighteen comparable properties in the Town of Brandon, with a particular emphasis on four of those properties. Taxpayer fails to demonstrate how the Town’s use of comparable properties or its assessment of the listed value of his property is flawed. Nor does he explain how the court abused its discretion by not considering an appraisal in the absence of the appraiser who completed it. See 3 V.S.A. § 810(3) (“A party may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”). Under these circumstances, taxpayer cannot prevail in his appeal. Affirmed.