People v. Urdiales
[…] Morris, 237 Ill. App. 3d 140, 145 (1992). As is the case when a defendant raises a defense of insanity, for which a defendant also bears the burden of proof, the existence of “mental illness,” as defined in section 6–2, is a question of fact; thus, the trial court’s resolution of that issue will not be overturned unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. See Johnson, 146 Ill. 2d at 128-29. The Criminal Code also provides for a plea of guilty but mentally ill. Section 115–2 of the Criminal Code governs pleas of guilty, as well as pleas of guilty but mentally ill. Subsection (b) of section 115–2 provides that a plea of guilty but mentally ill “may be accepted” by the court when, inter alia: “(3) the judge has held a hearing, at which either party may present evidence, on the issue of the defendant’s mental health and, at the conclusion of such hearing, is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered.” 725 ILCS 5/115–2(b)(3) (West 2004). -58- Defendant initially argues that the trial court erred when it rejected his plea of guilty but mentally ill and, in doing so, “decided that the legal standards for determining a factual basis for a traditional plea *** were inapplicable to determining the