Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board
[…] The fact that the legislature chose to bestow upon local governmental units the jurisdiction to participate in very specific ways in the state’s unified regime of environmental protection is not persuasive evidence that the legislature in enacting the Illinois Environmental Protection Act more than a decade earlier intended to allow local siting authorities to have the final word on these issues. Turning to the question of whether the Board’s decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence, we first consider criterion (ii) (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(ii) (West 2002) (that the proposed facility is “so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected”)). The essential issue, as expressed in the Board’s underlying reversal of the city council decision, is its disagreement with Town & Country’s characterization of the underlying bedrock.