Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board
[…] Alternate Fuels, Inc., 215 Ill. 2d at 238. Moreover, words and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute. Alternate Fuels, Inc., 215 Ill. 2d at 238. All waste permitting is governed by title X of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39 through 40.2 (West 2002)). Generally, an applicant for a new pollution control facility must apply to the Agency to receive a permit. 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (West 2002). Senate Bill 172 amended the Act to require local government siting approval as a precondition to the issuance of an Agency permit. 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (West 2002). In other words, “no permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the *** municipality.” 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West 2002). Title XI of the Act pertains to judicial review.