Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board
[…] In the final analysis, however, the decision belongs to the Council, and nothing in the record would support a conclusion that the Council’s finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence.” No. 3–03–0025 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23). -8- Justice Barry dissented. No. 3-03-0025 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23) (Barry, J., dissenting). He stated that the section 41(a) of the Act provides that any party to a Board hearing may obtain judicial review under the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3–101 et seq. (West 2002)). Section 41(b) of the Act further provides that “any final order of the Board” shall be based on the evidence and “shall be invalid if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.” No. 3–03–0025 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23) (Barry, J., dissenting), citing 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West 2002). Further, according to Justice Barry, our decision in Environmental Protection Agency v.