Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Board
[…] Section 41(b) of the Act also requires that the manifest weight of the evidence standard applies to final Board orders in “permit appeals, enforcement actions and variance proceedings.” 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West 2002). Review of a Board order in a landfill siting proceeding is review of a “permit appeal” within the meaning of section 41(b). 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West 2002). The provisions relating to siting approval and review of siting decisions are contained in title -11- X of the Act, entitled “Permits.” 415 ILCS 5/39 through 40.2 (West 2002). Obtaining siting approval is part of the landfill permitting process. Section 39(c) states that “no permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof *** that the location of the facility has been approved *** in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West 2002). Further, section 39.2 establishes procedures and criteria for local siting review. 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (West 2002).