In re RANDALL M., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] is 12 years of age or older, he or she may be detained in a county jail
or municipal lockup for no more than 12 hours, unless the crime is
one of violence, in which case the minor may be detained for up to 24
hours. 705 ILCS 405/5–410(2)(c) (West 2006). Once this initial time
limit expires, an arrested minor12 years of age or older may remain
in the county jail only if that jail complies with the detention
standards enumerated in section 5–410(2)(d) (705 ILCS
405/5–410(2)(d) (West 2006)).
Notably, the statute relied upon by both the trial court and the
State in this case–section 5–410(2)(c)(v)–applies only during the
-6-
initial 12- to 24-hour period immediately following the minor’s arrest.
Again, section 5–410(2)(c) provides that “no minor shall be detained
in a county jail or municipal lockup for more than 12 hours, unless
the offense is a crime of violence in which case the minor may be
detained up to 24 hours.” 705 ILCS 405/5–410(2)(c) (West 2006).
This section is then followed by five subsections, each of which in
some way regulates this initial holding period. Section 5–410(2)(c)(i)
defines when that period begins. 705 ILCS 405/5–410(2)(c)(i) (West
2006).