In re RANDALL M., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] approved by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board
(the Standards Board). 705 ILCS 405/5–410(d)(i) (West 2006). To
keep the minor for between 40 hours and one week, the county jail
must comply with all temporary detention standards promulgated by
the Department and with all training standards approved by the
Standards Board. 705 ILCS 405/5–410(d)(ii) (West 2006). And to
keep minors for longer than one week, a county jail must comply with
all programmatic and training standards for juvenile detention homes
promulgated by the Department. 705 ILCS 405/5–410(d)(iii) (West
2006).3
The next step of the process is set forth in section 5–415, which
requires that, “[u]nless sooner released, a minor alleged to be a
delinquent minor taken into temporary custody must be brought
before a judicial officer within 40 hours for a detention or shelter care
hearing to determine whether he or she shall be further held in
custody.” 705 ILCS 405/5–415(1) (West 2006). Once this occurs, as
it did here, section 5–410 is no longer applicable. Now, the process
is governed by section 5–501. See 705 ILCS 405/5–501 (West 2006).
Titled “Detention or shelter care hearing,” section 5–501 enumerates