In re RANDALL M., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] Accordingly, the court
held that, in the interests of due process, “a procedure similar to the
one outlined in section 3–10–7 of the Code should be employed in
applying the transfer provision set forth in section 5–410(2)(c)(v) of
the Act, albeit in an expedited manner.” 374 Ill. App. 3d at 815.
General Population
The court then addressed whether, under section 5–410, a minor
17 years of age or older with pending delinquency matters may be
housed in the general population of a county jail. In arguing that such
minors may be housed in the general population, the State relied on
section 5–410(2)(c)(v), which states:
“Minors under 17 years of age shall be kept separate from
confined adults and may not at any time be kept in the same
cell, room or yard with adults confined pursuant to criminal
law. Persons 17 years of age and older who have a petition of
delinquency filed against them may be confined in an adult
detention facility. In making a determination whether to
confine a person 17 years of age or older who has a petition
of delinquency filed against the person, these factors, among
other matters, shall be considered:
-4-
(A) The age of the person;
(B) Any previous delinquent or criminal history of the
person;
(C) Any previous abuse or neglect history of the person;
and
(D) Any mental health or educational history of the
person, or both.” 705 ILCS 405/5–410(2)(c)(v) (West 2004).
According to the State, this language is clear and unambiguous. If
housed in the county jail, minors under 17 years of age must be kept
separate from the confined adults. By contrast, minors 17 years of age
and older “may be confined in an adult detention facility” without
restriction.
In rejecting this argument, the appellate court focused not upon
section 5–410(2)(c)(v), but instead upon section 5–410(2)(d)(i),
which states:
“If a minor 12 years of age or older is confined in a county
jail in a county with a population below 3,000,000
inhabitants, then the minor’s confinement shall be
implemented in such a manner that there will be no contact by
sight, sound or otherwise between the minor and adult
prisoners. Minors 12 years of age or older must be kept
separate from confined adults and may not at any time be kept
in the same cell, room, or yard with confined adults.” 705
ILCS 405/5–410(2)(d)(i) (West 2004).
After noting that Lake County has a population below 3 million
inhabitants, the appellate court explained that section 5–410(2)(d)(i)
was clear and unambiguous. With only limited exceptions that are
inapplicable here, if a minor 12 years of age or older is confined in
the county jail, that minor “must be kept separate from the adults”
and “in such a manner that there will be no contact by sight, sound or
otherwise between the minor and adult prisoners.” Accordingly, the
appellate court concluded that, “even if he was properly transferred
to the Lake County jail, [Randall] should have been confined
separately from any adult prisoners.” 374 Ill. App. 3d at 818.
We granted the State’s petition for leave to appeal. 210 Ill. 2d R.
315.
-5-