In re RANDALL M., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] A few days later, Randall’s attorney filed an emergency motion
to enjoin Randall’s transfer from the Hulse Detention Center to the
Lake County jail. The petition alleged, “based on [counsel’s]
information and belief from past practices,” that once Randall turned
17, he would be transferred automatically from the Hulse Detention
Center to the Lake County jail and housed in the general adult
population. A hearing was held, and the trial court denied the motion
and ordered Randall “transferred to the Lake County jail pursuant to
statute.” In so doing, the court specifically invoked section
5–410(2)(c)(v) of the Juvenile Court Act, which states that, as long
as certain factors are first considered, “[p]ersons 17 years of age and
older who have a petition of delinquency filed against them may be
confined in an adult detention facility.” See 705 ILCS
405/5–410(2)(c)(v) (West 2006).1
1
Section 5–410(2)(c)(v) was amended effective January 1, 2004. See
Pub. Act 93–255, eff. January 1, 2004 (amending 705 ILCS 405/5–410). In
this case, it is unclear whether the trial court was applying the