In re Mathias H.
[…] (West 2018)) and the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2018)), which both address detention of a minor. ¶ 31 Part 4 of the Juvenile Court Act “governs the ‘arrest and custody’ of minors” and “governs what the police may do with a minor between the time of his arrest and the time he is first brought before the court.” Randall M., 231 Ill. 2d at 129. Section 5-410(2)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act addresses the court’s authority to place 10- to 12-year-old minors in the detention center following their arrest and provides in relevant part: “(2)(a) Any minor 10 years of age or older arrested pursuant to this Act where there is probable cause to believe that the minor is a delinquent minor and that (i) secure custody is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or of the person or property of another, (ii) the minor is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the court, or (iii) the minor was taken into custody under a warrant, may be kept or detained in an authorized detention facility. A minor under 13 years of age shall not be admitted, kept, or detained in a detention facility unless a local youth service provider, including a provider through the Comprehensive Community Based Youth Services network, has been contacted and has not been able to accept the minor. No minor under 12 years of age shall be detained in a county jail or a municipal lockup for more than 6 hours.” 705 ILCS 405/5-410(2)(a) (West 2018). ¶ 32 After the minor is arrested and brought before a judge, section 5-501(2) gives the juvenile court authority to conduct a detention or shelter care hearing and “[i]f the court finds that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection