In re Mathias H.
[…] A minor under 13 years of age shall not be admitted, kept, or detained in a detention facility unless a local youth service provider, including a provider through the Comprehensive Community Based Youth Services network, has been contacted and has not been able to accept the minor. No minor under 12 years of age shall be detained in a county jail or a municipal lockup for more than 6 hours.” 705 ILCS 405/5-410(2)(a) (West 2018). ¶ 32 After the minor is arrested and brought before a judge, section 5-501(2) gives the juvenile court authority to conduct a detention or shelter care hearing and “[i]f the court finds that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or of the person or property of another that the minor be detained or placed in a shelter care facility or that he or she is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the court, the court may prescribe detention or shelter care.” 705 ILCS 405/5-501(2) (West 2018). ¶ 33 “Section 5-501 contains all of the procedural safeguards one would expect to find in a statute governing a judicial detention hearing.