In re Mathias H.
[…] Indeed, section 5-501 specifically provides for an evidentiary hearing, the right to counsel, and a written order setting forth the factual basis for the trial court’s detention ruling. 705 ILCS 405/5-501(1), (2) (West 2006). Moreover, like section 5-410(d), section 5-501(4) outlines the conditions under which minors with pending delinquency matters may be held pending adjudication. See 705 ILCS 405/5-501(4) (West 2006).” In re Randall M., 231 Ill. 2d at 132-33. ¶ 34 The Detention Act allows a county to create, fund, support, and maintain juvenile detention facilities. 55 ILCS 75/1 et seq. (West 2018). Section 1(a) of the Detention Act specially grants the county board authority to “locate, purchase, erect, lease, or otherwise provide and establish, support and maintain a detention home for the care and custody of delinquent minors.” 55 ILCS 75/1(a) (West 2018). ¶ 35 The Detention Act defines “detention” as: -8- “the care of a minor alleged or adjudicated as a delinquent as defined in the Juvenile Court Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, who requires secure custody for his own or the community’s protection in physically