Docket No. 103759.
[…] In considering the effect
of section 13–204, this court noted that while the section previously
only applied to claims for contribution, it was amended “to include
indemnity claims within its purview.” Guzman, 196 Ill. 2d at 401.
Further, this court found that “the General Assembly amended section
13–204 to include indemnity actions such as that involved here.”
Guzman, 196 Ill. 2d at 402.
Both Medrano and Guzman suggest, then, that section 13–204
can apply in situations involving third-party indemnity claims premised
on written contracts. Moreover, nothing in section 13–204 itself
suggests the contrary. In fact, section 13–204(c) suggests that the
statute broadly applies, as it states that “[t]he applicable limitations
period contained in subsection (a) or (b) shall apply to all actions for
contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and
indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose.” 735
ILCS 5/13–204(c) (West 2004). This indicates that section 13–204
anticipates that one or more statutes of limitations could arguably
apply in certain situations. It further indicates that when faced with
such a situation, section 13–204 should be considered first, as long as