Docket No. 103759.
[…] an action on a written contract for payment of money, not for
nonperformance of Carlson’s construction work. We conclude the
appellate court correctly determined that the 10-year statute of
limitations in section 13–206 of the Code, for breach of written
contract, applies to Travelers’ cause of action against the Bowmans
for breach of their contractual obligations under the written indemnity
agreement.
The Bowmans contend, however, that the four-year statute of
limitations in section 13–214, for construction improvements to real
property, applies to Travelers’ cause of action. Section 13–214(a)
applies to causes of action involving construction-related activities and
provides, in relevant part:
“Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against
any person for an act or omission of such person in the design,
planning, supervision, observation or management of
construction, or construction of an improvement to real
property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the
person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should
reasonably have known of such act or omission.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contract actions
against a surety on a payment or performance bond shall be
commenced, if at all, within the same time limitation applicable
to the bond principal.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214(a) (West 2004).
According to the Bowmans, under the terms of the indemnity
agreement, they were responsible for performing the same acts of
construction as Carlson. Therefore, the Bowmans contend, they were
involved “in the design, planning, supervision, observation or
management of construction or construction of an improvement to
real property,” under section 13–214(a).
We reiterate that in determining the applicable statute of
limitations, the focus of our inquiry is on the nature of the liability.
Armstrong, 174 Ill. 2d at 291. To constitute an action for “an act or
omission *** in the design, planning, supervision, observation or
management of construction, or construction of an improvement to
-6-
real property” within the meaning of section 13–214, liability must rest
on construction-related activity.
Here, the liability at issue emanates not from construction-related
activity but, rather, from the breach of a contractual obligation to
indemnify. See People ex rel. Skinner v.