Docket No. 103759.
[…] Allison, 113
Ill. 2d at 29. See also American National Bank & Trust Co. v.
Columbus-Cuneo-Cabrini Medical Center, 154 Ill. 2d 347 (1992)
(recognizing the continued viability of common law implied
indemnity).
-9-
In sections 13–204(a) and 13–204(b), the term “indemnity” is used
in the disjunctive with the term “contribution.” 735 ILCS
5/13–204(a), (b) (West 2004). Sections 13–204(a) and 13–204(b) are
plainly addressing cases involving the allocation of damages in
connection with an underlying tort claim for injury to person or
property. Sections 13–204(a) and 13–204(b) are not applicable when
the basis for indemnity rests on a written indemnity agreement.
This conclusion is also underscored by the language of subsection
(a) of section 13–204, referring to predicate actions “seeking recovery
for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage to property”
(735 ILCS 5/13–204(a) (West 2004)). Further, section 13–204(a) has
long been applied to actions among joint tortfeasors. See Barragan v.
Casco Design Corp., 216 Ill. 2d 435, 449-50 (2005).
To reiterate, looking to the plain language of the statute, section
13–204(a) allows for an action for contribution or indemnity within
two years of a payment to a claimant only when “no underlying action
seeking recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage
to property has been filed by a claimant.” 735 ILCS 5/13–204(a)
(West 2004). Nonetheless, United General, 365 Ill. App. 3d 142, held
that when the allegations of a complaint establish indemnification, the
two-year statute of limitations in section 13–204(a) applies, even
though the basis for the underlying claim arises from a written
agreement. United General erroneously assumed that section
13–204(a) applies to all actions seeking indemnification, regardless of
whether the basis of the indemnification is expressed in contract or
implied in tort. This is incorrect. Therefore, we overrule United
General to the extent that it can be read to hold that section
13–204(a) applies to any action seeking indemnification. Rather, both
sections 13–204(a) and 13–204(b) apply only when the action
involves allocation of damages for implied indemnification. Section
13–204(a) applies “[i]n instances where no underlying action *** has
been filed by a claimant.” Thus, subsection (a) determines the starting
of the limitations period when no underlying action has been filed.
Section 13–204(b) applies “[i]n instances where an underlying action
has been filed by a claimant.” 735 ILCS 5/13–204(a), (b) (West
2004). Subsection (b), therefore, determines the starting of the
limitations period when an underlying action has been filed.
-10-
Additionally, section 13–204(c) provides that subsection (b) only
applies “to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could
have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is
sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action.” 735
ILCS 5/13–204(c) (West 2004). Here, A.G. Carlson, the company
owned by the Bowmans, contracted with three underlying project
plaintiffs to perform certain metalworking. Travelers’ predecessors
issued performance bonds to cover those projects. When A.G. Carlson