Docket No. 103759.
[…] 13–204 applies in this case, we conclude that the appellate court
-12-
correctly determined that the 10-year statute of limitations in section
13–206 of the Code applies to Travelers’ cause of action for breach
of the written indemnity agreement. We determine, however, that the
appellate court prematurely considered whether Travelers’ cause of
action was timely under section 13–206. Since the trial court did not
rule on section 13–206, the appellate court should have simply
reversed and remanded the cause for the trial court to determine
whether Travelers’ cause of action is timely under section 13–206.
Further, in analyzing this issue, the appellate court erroneously
focused on when the surety incurred loss or liability.
Section 13–206 provides that a cause of action for breach of
contract “shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of
action accrued.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–206 (West 2004).
Travelers’ cause of action for breach of contract could not accrue
until the Bowmans breached the indemnity agreement. Paragraph two
of the indemnity agreement provided: “Payments of amounts due