Docket No. 103759.
[…] not seek recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or
damage to property. However, that is not the issue in this case.
Indeed, section 13–204(a) does not apply at all in this case, as it
expressly applies only “[i]n instances where no underlying action ***
has been filed by a claimant.” 735 ILCS 5/13–204(a) (West 2004).
In this case, an underlying action was filed and thus section
13–204(b) would apply, barring the exceptions described in section
13–204(c), as it expressly states that it is applicable in “instances
where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant.” 735 ILCS
5/13–204(b) (West 2004). Section 13–204(c), however, provides that
subsection (b) only applies “to the extent that the claimant in an
underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom
contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the
underlying action.” 735 ILCS 5/13–204(c) (West 2004). Because the
claimants in the underlying action in this case could not have sued
defendants directly, then, section 13–204(b) would not apply by its
own terms. Slip op. at 11.
While the majority’s analysis correctly recognizes that the plain