Docket No. 103759.
[…] did not rule on the applicability of section 13–204, the issue was fully
briefed, argued, and decided in the appellate court and also briefed
and argued before this court. The Bowmans raised a statute of
limitations defense and the complaint filing date is in the record. The
Bowmans contend that it was not filed within two years of when
Travelers’ cause of action accrued. Thus, all the facts necessary for a
legal determination of whether section 13–204 is the proper statute of
limitations applicable to this cause of action are present in the record.
We now consider the applicability of section 13–204 to Traveler’s
cause of action by looking to the plain language of the statute. Section
13–204 provides:
“(a) In instances where no underlying action seeking
recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage
to property has been filed by a claimant, no action for
contribution or indemnity may be commenced with respect to
any payment made to that claimant more than 2 years after the
party seeking contribution or indemnity has made the payment
in discharge of his or her liability to the claimant.
(b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed
by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be
commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking
contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the
underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the
party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have
known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for
contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later.
(c) The applicable limitations period contained in
subsection (a) or (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution
or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and
indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or
-8-
repose, but only to the extent that the claimant in an
underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom
contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant
filed the underlying action, or in instances where no underlying
action has been filed, the payment in discharge of the
obligation of the party seeking contribution or indemnity is
made before any such underlying action would have been
barred by lapse of time.
(d) The provisions of this Section, as amended by Public
Act 88–538, shall be applied retroactively when substantively
applicable, including all pending actions without regard to
when the cause of action accrued; provided, however, that this
amendatory Act of 1994 shall not operate to affect statutory
limitations or repose rights of any party which have fully
vested prior to its effective date.