People v. Johnson, 2011 IL 111817
[…] and all states have enacted legislation establishing such databases. Our conclusion that the
DNA charge here is not punitive finds support in decisions of our sister states, particularly
State v. Brewster, 218 P.3d 249 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009), which deals with Washington’s
DNA database statutory scheme.
¶ 22 Section 43.43.754 of the Revised Code of Washington, similar to Illinois’ statute,
provides that a biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification
analysis from, inter alios, “[e]very adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony.” Wash.
Rev. Code § 43.43.754(1)(a) (2006). The biological samples, which are retained by the
forensic laboratory services bureau, are to be used “solely for the purpose of providing DNA
or other tests for identification analysis and prosecution of a criminal offense or for the
identification of human remains or missing persons.” Wash. Rev. Code § 43.43.754(4)
(2006). Results derived from the biological samples may be submitted to the FBI’s combined
DNA index system. Id.
¶ 23 A separate provision imposes a DNA collection fee: “Every sentence imposed for a crime