People v. Burney, 2011 IL App (4th) 100343
[…] conviction for the less serious offense must be vacated.” People v. Johnson, 237 Ill. 2d 81,
97, 927 N.E.2d 1179, 1189 (2010). Accordingly, the Class 4 felony offense of criminal
trespass to a residence must be vacated here. We remand for issuance of an amended
judgment of sentence.
¶ 87 D. Public-Defender Reimbursement
¶ 88 Defendant argues the trial court erred in imposing a fee for reimbursement of his court-
appointed counsel without first conducting a hearing to determine his ability to pay. We
agree, and the State concedes.
¶ 89 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides, in part,
as follows:
“Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order
the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse
either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the
amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant
under [s]ection 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the
defendant’s financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties.” 725 ILCS
5/113-3.1(a) (West 2008).
Section 113-3.1 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing into a defendant’s financial
circumstances and find an ability to pay before ordering him to pay reimbursement for his
appointed counsel. People v.