People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896
[…] meaning of the statutory language itself. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d at 287. Where the language is
clear and unambiguous, this court will apply the statute without further aids of statutory
construction. People v. Davison, 233 Ill. 2d 30, 40 (2009). In determining the plain meaning
of the statutory terms, we consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it
addresses and the apparent intent of the legislature in passing it. People v. Davis, 199 Ill. 2d
130, 135 (2002).
¶ 24 The opening sentence of section 115-20 is the key to the resolution of the issue before
us, and it provides that the enumerated prior convictions are “admissible in a later criminal
prosecution for any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person who was
the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant.” (Emphasis
added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-20(a) (West 2006). The Code does not define the word “types.”
When a statute contains a term that is not specifically defined, it is entirely appropriate to
look to the dictionary to ascertain the plain and ordinary meaning of the term. Dabbs, 239