People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896
[…] prejudicial impact substantially outweighs its probative value. People v. Moss, 205 Ill. 2d
139, 156 (2001). It is within the sound discretion of the trial court to determine the
admissibility of other-crimes evidence, and its decision will not be disturbed absent a clear
abuse of discretion. Wilson, 214 Ill. 2d at 136.
¶ 20 Section 115-20 of the Code, at issue in this case, partly abrogates the common law rules
noted above by allowing evidence of a prior conviction for certain types of offenses to be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant, including propensity. Section
115-20 provides as follows:
-5-
“(a) Evidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery,
aggravated battery committed against a family or household member as defined in
Section 112A-3,[2] stalking, aggravated stalking, or violation of an order of protection
is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for any of these types of offenses when
the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted
in conviction of the defendant.
(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in subsection (a) or the
defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in subsection (a),
evidence of the defendant’s conviction for another offense or offenses set forth in
subsection (a) may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the
rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is
relevant if the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense
that resulted in conviction of the defendant.
(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
(d) In a criminal case in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under
this Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a
summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial,
or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown.
(e) In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under this Section, proof may
be made by specific instances of conduct as evidenced by proof of conviction,
testimony as to reputation, or testimony in the form of an expert opinion, except that
the prosecution may offer reputation testimony only after the opposing party has
offered that testimony.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-20 (West 2006).