Steier v. Batavia Park District
[…] District v. Buckley, 140 Ill. App. 3d 524, 527 (1986)) and, thus,

has no inherent power.  Ross v. City of Geneva, 71 Ill. 2d 27, 31

(1978).  Instead, a park district has only the powers delegated to

it by the legislature.  Ross, 71 Ill. 2d at 31; Springfield Park

District, 140 Ill. App. 3d at 527.  Moreover, statutes which grant

power to a nonhome rule entity are construed strictly against the

entity which claims the right to exercise the power.  Ross, 71 Ill.

2d at 31; Village of Bolingbrook v. Citizens Utilities Co., 267

Ill. App. 3d 358, 359 (1994).

    Section 11.1--3(f) of the Code authorizes park districts:

         "To license, regulate, and control the use and operation

    *** of all water-borne vessels in the harbor and within 1000

    feet of the outer limits of the harbor, or otherwise within

    the jurisdiction of the park district, except that such park

    district shall not forbid the full and free use by the public

    of all navigable waters, as provided by Federal law."  70 ILCS

    1205/11.1--3(f) (West 1994).

The Code defines a harbor as follows:

         "The term 'harbor', as used in this article includes

    harbors, marinas, slips, docks, piers, breakwaters, and all

    buildings, structures, facilities, connections, equipment,