Steier v. Batavia Park District
[…] VII, § 8; Springfield Park District v. Buckley, 140 Ill. App. 3d 524, 527 (1986)) and, thus, has no inherent power. Ross v. City of Geneva, 71 Ill. 2d 27, 31 (1978). Instead, a park district has only the powers delegated to it by the legislature. Ross, 71 Ill. 2d at 31; Springfield Park District, 140 Ill. App. 3d at 527. Moreover, statutes that grant power to a non-home-rule entity are construed strictly against the entity that claims the right to exercise the power. Ross, 71 Ill. 2d at 31; Village of Bolingbrook v. Citizens Utilities Co., 267 Ill. App. 3d 358, 359 (1994).

Section 11.1—3(f) of the Code authorizes park districts:

"To license, regulate, and control the use and operation *** of all water-borne vessels in the harbor and within 1000 feet of the outer limits of the harbor, or otherwise within the jurisdiction of the park district, except that such park district shall not forbid the full and free use by the public of all navigable waters, as provided by Federal law.” 70 ILCS 1205/11.1—3(f) (West 1994).

The Code defines "harbor” as follows: