In re PARENTAGE of: G. E. M. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] merged into the issues presented at trial. Consequently, mother contends respondent is precluded
from challenging the denial of his section 2-619 motion to dismiss in this appeal.
17
Respondent counters this argument stating that an exception to the doctrine of merger
exists when the issues presented in the prior motion are questions of law, rather than fact, and
those questions of law were not presented to the court again at trial. Battles v. LaSalle Nat. Bank,
240 Ill. App. 3d 550, 558 (1992). Respondent contends that 735 ILCS 5/2-619(e) grants an
exception to the doctrine of merger. Section 2-619(e) states, “Pleading over after denial by the
court of a motion under this Section is not a waiver of any error in the decision denying the
motion.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(e) (West 2006).
A transcript from the first hearing on respondent’s motions to dismiss held before Judge
Baron is helpful. After Judge Baron denied respondent’s motion to dismiss, respondent stated he