In re PARENTAGE of: G. E. M. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] petition. Mother filed a pro se standardized “Motion to Terminate My Child Support and/or
Maintenance” on May 9, 2000, when the child was almost five years old. Mother also sent an ex
parte letter to the judge stating that, in fairness to her son, he should learn the identity of his father
and “enable G.E.M. his right to know who he really is.” Mother requested the DuPage County
judge to vacate the judgment of parentage entered against Richard based only on these equitable
principles. Similarly, section 8(a)(3) of the Act provides:
“An action to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relationship
brought under subsection (b) of Section 7 of this Act shall be barred if brought
later than two years after the petitioner obtains knowledge of relevant facts.” 750
ILCS 45/8(a)(3) (West 2006).
Mother submitted her unverified letter to the DuPage court on May 9, 2000. Obviously, mother
did not bring the DuPage action within 2 years of the consent judgment entered in DuPage
County on June 27, 1996.