No. 3--05--0688
[…] initial petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension to
refile the petition within one year because summary suspension
hearings are “civil in nature” and “shall proceed in the court in
the same manner as in other civil proceedings.” See McClure, 218
Ill. 2d at 382-85, 843 N.E.2d at 312-14 (citing People v. Moore,
138 Ill. 2d 162, 167, 561 N.E.2d 648 (1990); 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b)
(West 2002)). Similarly, since our supreme court has determined
that postconviction proceedings are civil in nature, the one year
savings clause set forth in section 13-217 of the Code applies to
this case. See Johnson, 191 Ill. 2d at 270, 730 N.E.2d at 1115;
Clements, 38 Ill. 2d at 215, 230 N.E.2d at 187.
Section 13-217 provides that a plaintiff who voluntarily
dismisses his action “may commence a new action within one year *
* * after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.”
735 ILCS 5/13--217 (West 2004). A postconviction petition timely
filed within one year of voluntarily withdrawing an initial
petition under section 13-217 should not be dismissed.
Here, the trial court granted defendant’s motion to