No. 3--05--0688
[…] petition, the defendant must file a timely notice of appeal to vest
the appellate court with jurisdiction to review the dismissal. See
People v. Fikara, 345 Ill. App. 3d 144, 152, 802 N.E.2d 260, 266
(2003).
Generally, an appellate court reviews de novo a trial court’s
dismissal of a postconviction petition. See Williams, 364 Ill.
App. 3d at 1023, 848 N.E.2d at 258. Nevertheless, the supreme
4
court has instructed us to consider whether we should apply an
abuse of discretion standard to review the trial court's dismissal
of defendant's petition, citing section 122-5 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure (Code) (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2004)). Section
122-5 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage
of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw
the petition. The court may in its discretion make such
order as to amendment of the petition or any other
pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further
pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading
other than the original petition, as shall be
appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally
provided in civil cases. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2004).
While section 122-5 gives a court discretion with respect to
several matters, including leave to withdraw a petition, it does
not address how or when a trial court may reinstate a voluntarily
withdrawn postconviction petition. Because our analysis of this