No. 3--05--0688
[…] order as the order from which he was appealing.
ANALYSIS
The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) provides defendants with
a means of challenging their convictions or sentences for
3
constitutional violations. 725 ILCS 5/122--1 et seq. (West 2004).
The Act establishes a three-stage process for adjudicating
postconviction petitions. 725 ILCS 5/122--1 through 122--8 (West
2004); People v. Williams, 364 Ill. App. 3d 1017, 1022, 848 N.E.2d
254, 258 (2006).
At any stage prior to entry of judgment, the trial court may
grant leave to voluntarily withdraw the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122--
5 (West 2004). The trial court may also enter orders allowing
parties to amend petitions and other pleadings, file further
pleadings, or extend the time of filing pleadings “as shall be
appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in
civil cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122--5 (West 2004).
The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction
petition. People v. Spears, 371 Ill. App. 3d 1000, 864 N.E.2d 758,
762 (2007). A defendant may file a second postconviction petition
only if he receives leave of court. Spears, 371 Ill. App. 3d 1000,