tence. People v. Pace, No. 5-97-0467 (December 1, 1998) (unpub-
[…] those people, read the court record, there
were not any issues, and I told him I was
going to file a voluntary petition to dis-
miss, and at that time he said yes, that was,
if that's what I thought was best, then
that's what I should do. And that's what I
did, Your Honor."
The trial court denied defendant's request to recon-
sider the dismissal of his postconviction petition and to rein-
state. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
- 4 -
The parties agree a trial court may grant leave to a
petitioner under the Act to withdraw his or her petition. 725
ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2006) ("The court may in its discretion grant
leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment,
to withdraw the petition"). The parties disagree as to when or
how a motion to reinstate may or should be granted.
Defendant argues the reinstatement of his voluntarily
withdrawn petition is required. Defendant cites the Third
District decision of People v. English, 381 Ill. App. 3d 906,