tence. People v. Pace, No. 5-97-0467 (December 1, 1998) (unpub-
[…] 122-5 is only intended to give courts authority to use civil
procedure in those specific instances mentioned in that last
sentence." The flaw in the State's argument is the "civil cases"
language appears in the very sentence that gives the trial court
discretion to make orders regarding "pleading over" or "filing
further pleadings" or refiling withdrawn petitions.
The question remains whether the trial court has
discretion to allow reinstatement or a refiling of a voluntarily
withdrawn petition or whether the reinstatement is mandatory. We
turn to the relevant language of section 122-5:
"The court may in its discretion make
such order as to amendment of the petition or
any other pleading, or as to pleading over,
or filing further pleadings, or extending the
time of filing any pleading other than the
original petition, as shall be appropriate,
just and reasonable and as is generally pro-
vided in civil cases." 725 ILCS 5/122-5
(West 2006).
The sentence begins with giving the trial court discre-
tion to determine when to allow parties to plead over or amend.
- 10 -
The sentence ends with a reference to "civil cases." As we know