No. 3–07–0404
[…] offenses is determined by the legislature. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d at 228, 821 N.E.2d at 313. To determine
17
which of two offenses is the less serious, a court must consider the intent of the legislature as
expressed in the plain language of the statutes involved. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d at 227, 821 N.E.2d at 312.
As our supreme court expressed in Lee, common sense indicates that the legislature will provide a
greater punishment for the crime it deems to be more serious. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d at 228, 821 N.E.2d
at 313.
We start our analysis of this issue with the statutes in question. As to AUUW, section 24–1.6
of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) provides in pertinent part that a violation of the statute “by
a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class
2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years
and not more than 7 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(d) (West 2006). Section 24–1.1 of the Code, as to
UPWF, provides in pertinent part that “[v]iolation of this [s]ection by a person not confined in a penal
institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall