No. 3–07–0404
[…] greater punishment for the crime it deems to be more serious. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d at 228, 821 N.E.2d
at 313.
We start our analysis of this issue with the statutes in question. As to AUUW, section 24–1.6
of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) provides in pertinent part that a violation of the statute “by
a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class
2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years
and not more than 7 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(d) (West 2006). Section 24–1.1 of the Code, as to
UPWF, provides in pertinent part that “[v]iolation of this [s]ection by a person not confined in a penal
institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall
be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(e) (West
2006). As a Class 2 felony, AUUW as charged in this case is subject to a mandatory supervised
release (MSR) term of two years. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(d)(2) (West 2006). Whereas, UPWF as
charged as a Class 3 felony in this case is subject to a MSR term of one year. 730 ILCS