No. 3--08--1037
[…] inferences" to be drawn from other evidence. Our standard of
review on this issue is to decide, after reviewing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the prosecution, if any rational
trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill.
2d 274, 818 N.E.2d 304 (2004).
20
Defendant argues no rational trier of fact could have made
such a finding concerning his conviction for possession of a
methamphetamine precursor with intent to manufacture
methamphetamine in violation of section 20(b)(1) of the Act.
Section 20(b)(1) states:
"It is unlawful to knowingly possess,
procure, transport, store, or deliver any
methamphetamine precursor or substance
containing any methamphetamine precursor in
any form other than a standard dosage form
with the intent that it be used to manufacture
methamphetamine or a substance containing
methamphetamine." 720 ILCS 646/20(b)(1)
(West 2008).
Defendant claims that he "cannot truly be said to have
possessed" a precursor since the "forensic scientist suggested
that defendant possessed [actual] methamphetamine, and that the
methamphetamine contained [the] precursor, an ingredient that had