December 20, 2016
[…] innocent conduct. Accordingly, defendant’s first two examples do not demonstrate wholly
innocent conduct; rather, they are examples of the exact conduct the legislature intended to
prohibit. Defendant’s remaining example is not persuasive, and defendant fails to cite any
authority for the proposition that one possesses a methamphetamine precursor when his or her
roommate brings the precursor into their shared home. As the State points out, mere knowledge
that a product is present in one’s home does not amount to possession of that product absent
control over the product. See 720 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2012) (“Possession is a voluntary act if the
offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of his control thereof
for a sufficient time to have been able to terminate his possession.”).
¶ 27 We conclude section 120(a) of the Community Protection Act does not violate
due process on overbreadth grounds. By enacting section 120(a), the legislature sought to
stringently regulate possession of methamphetamine precursors by those previously convicted of