December 20, 2016
[…] ¶ 14 Section 120(a) of the Community Protection Act applies only to individuals who
have a prior conviction under the act. In Laws, we determined the latter portion of section 120(a)
“requires the State to show the defendant knew he or she possessed a substance containing a
methamphetamine precursor.” Id. ¶ 22. The State need not show the defendant actually knew the
illegal nature of the substance possessed. Id. “The argument an individual is unaware a particular
substance is a methamphetamine precursor is a mistake of law claim, which is no defense.” Id.
¶ 23; see also 720 ILCS 5/4-3(c) (West 2012) (“Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an
offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an
offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly defines it as such.”).
¶ 15 Here, the undisputed facts demonstrate defendant, who had a prior conviction
under the Community Protection Act, purchased Smart Sense, a product containing
pseudoephedrine, from a pharmacy on December 31, 2013, without a prescription. These facts