December 20, 2016
[…] State failed to meet its burden to convict under section 120(a) of the Community Protection Act.
Second, defendant asserts he is ineligible for the $100 methamphetamine law enforcement fine
assessed against him by the trial court.
¶ 11 1. Application of Section 120 of the Community Protection Act
¶ 12 Defendant’s argument asserting the State failed to demonstrate he knowingly
purchased a methamphetamine precursor presents a question of statutory construction. Questions
of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. People v. Molnar, 222 Ill. 2d 495, 508, 857
N.E.2d 209, 217 (2006).
¶ 13 Section 120(a) of the Community Protection Act reads:
“Whenever any person pleads guilty to, is found guilty of, or is
placed on supervision for an offense under this Act, in addition to
any other penalty imposed by the court, no such person shall
thereafter knowingly purchase, receive, own, or otherwise possess
any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor
as defined in Section 10 of this Act, without the methamphetamine
precursor first being prescribed for the use of that person in the
manner provided for the prescription of Schedule II controlled
substances under Article III of the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act.” 720 ILCS 646/120(a) (West 2012).
-4
According to defendant, to obtain a conviction under section 120(a), the State must show he
knowingly purchased or possessed a product that he knew contained a methamphetamine
precursor. We recently had occasion to consider this exact question in People v.