2017 IL App (4th) 150388 FILED
[…] However, when a defendant only “questions whether the uncontested facts were
sufficient to prove the elements of the offense, our review is de novo.” People v. Perkins, 408 Ill.
App. 3d 752, 757-58, 945 N.E.2d 1228, 1234 (2011) (citing In re Ryan B., 212 Ill. 2d 226, 231,
817 N.E.2d 495, 497-98 (2004)). Moreover, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed
de novo. People v. Campa, 217 Ill. 2d 243, 252, 840 N.E.2d 1157, 1164 (2005).
-4-
¶ 12 In the case sub judice, the trial court found defendant guilty of unlawful
possession of methamphetamine precursors without a prescription. Section 120(a) of the Act
(720 ILCS 646/120(a) (West 2014)) is titled “Prescriptions” and provides as follows:
“Whenever any person pleads guilty to, is found guilty of, or is
placed on supervision for an offense under this Act, in addition to
any other penalty imposed by the court, no such person shall
thereafter knowingly purchase, receive, own, or otherwise possess
any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor
as defined in Section 10 of this Act, without the methamphetamine
precursor first being prescribed for the use of that person in the
manner provided for the prescription of Schedule II controlled
substances under Article III of the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act.”
This court has found section 120(a) of the Act requires the State to prove a defendant knowingly
possessed a substance containing a methamphetamine precursor and had a prior conviction under
the Act. People v. Laws, 2016 IL App (4th) 140995, ¶ 25, 66 N.E.3d 848 (citing 720 ILCS